Tolson v. Clinton National Bank
[…] Thus, if the water damage in this case had occurred when Patricia was alive, she would have held the insurance proceeds exempt from creditor claims for a reasonable period of time after she received the check from Iowa' Mutual. Of course, this is not what happened in this case. Instead, the issue emerges in the context of an estate proceeding. However, by recognizing the rights of the devisees to the proceeds, we think the principle applies in the same manner.

When Patricia died, legal title to her homestead passed to her children. See Iowa Code § 633.350 (“[W]hen a person dies, the title to the person’s property, real and personal, passes to the person to whom it was devised by the person’s last will.... ”); DeLong v.