People v. Vaughn
[…] the effective assistance of counsel is incorporated to the states by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.106 In Strickland v Washington, the Supreme Court of the United States stated that in order to receive a new trial on the basis of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must establish that “counsel’s representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness”107 and that “there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.”108 103 Carines, 460 Mich at 774. 104 Additionally, article 1, § 20 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution guarantees that a criminal defendant “shall have the right . . . to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense . . . .” “[T]he intention underlying the Michigan Constitution does not afford greater protection than federal precedent with regard to a defendant’s right to counsel when it involves a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.”