In determining assessments the water resource board shall carry out to the maximum extent possible the water management policy of this chapter that upstream landowners must share with downstream landowners the responsibility to provide for the proper management of surface waters.
(Emphasis added). See also N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-09.1(1)1 (providing the “board may finance the project in whole or in part with funds raised through the collection of a special assessment levied against the land and premises benefited by the project”); N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-21 (providing “[b]enefited property belonging to counties, cities, school districts, park districts, and townships shall not be exempt from such assessment and political subdivisions whose property is so assessed shall provide for the payment of such assessments, installments thereof, and interest thereon, by the levy of taxes according to law”); N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-26 (permitting reassessment of benefits after “a hearing for *347the purpose'of determining-the benefits of such project to each tract of land affected”); N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-38 (authorizing proceedings for reassessment of lands originally assessed for the cost of a project