A
[¶ 13] We first address the landowners’ claim in their cross-appeal that the Board’s determination that all lands in the watershed would benefit from the project is arbitrary and unreasonable because there is no factual basis to support it.
[¶ 14] The landowners’ argument is premised on 2003 legislative amendments *345to N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-09.1 that were in effect at the time the Board and the Commissioners approved the resolutions authorizing the project. Section 61-16.1-09.1(1), N.D.C.C., currently provides, in relevant part:
A water resource board may undertake the snagging, clearing, and maintaining of natural watercourses and the débrisment of bridges and low water crossings. The board may finance the project in whole or in part with funds raised through the collection of a special assessment levied against the land and premises benefited by the project.
Before this provision was amended in 2003, the second sentence provided the “board may finance the project in whole 'or in part with funds raised through the collection of a special assessment levied against the land and premises within the watershed benefited by the' project.” 2003 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 552, § 1 (emphasis added).