IV
[lf-24] .The landowners argue the Board’s attorney and its chairman owned assessed land within Drain # 16 and therefore the Board’s action should be nullified because of their personal interests in the matter.
[¶ 25]. The Board’s attorney had no voting rights on the Board. Consequently, the landowners’ argument that the attorney’s involvement should nullify the project is without merit. However, with regard to the Board’s chairman, N.D.C.C. § 61-16-08.1 provides:
When a member of a water resource board has a conflict of interest in a specific issue before the board or is unable to fulfill the duties of a board member because of physical or mental illness, *348the county commissioners may appoint a person to serve as an alternate to the disqualified board member. If the disqualification is for a conflict of interest, the alternate board member is to serve only for the purpose of deciding the particular issue causing the conflict. If the disqualification is for physical or mental illness, the alternate board member is to be appointed by the county commissioners only for one meeting at a time.
[¶ 26] Ownership of land benefited by the project qualifies as a conflict of interest covered by N.D.C.C. § 61-16-08.1. See Larson v. Wells County Water Res.