II
[¶ 8] The Board argues the landowners were required to appeal its determination of the benefited land to the state engineer rather than to the district court.
[¶ 9] The right of appeal is governed solely 'by statute,' and without any statutory basis to hear an appeal, a court must take notice of the lack of jurisdiction and dismiss the appeal. Mann v. North Dakota Tax Comm’r, 2005 ND 36, ¶ 7, 692 N.W.2d 490. Under N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-54, “[a]m appeal may be taken to the district court from any order or decision of the water resource board by any person aggrieved.” However, N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-23 provides:
After the hearing provided for in section 61-16.1 -22, affected landowners and any political subdivision subject to assessment, having not less than twenty-five percent of the possible votes* as determined by section 61-16.1-20, who believe that the assessment had not been fairly or ■ equitably made* "or that the project is not properly located or designed,' may appeal to the state engineer by petition, within ten days after the hearing on assessments, to make a review of the assessments and to examine the location and design of the proposed project.... Upon filing a bond for two hundred