Although appeals are not authorized from state engineer decisions regarding the benefits of a proposed drainage project, water resource board decisions regarding assessments for drainage projects may be appealed to district court under the general appeal provisions of N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-54. Investment Rarities, Inc. v. Bottineau County Water Res. Dist., 396 N.W.2d 746, 748 (N.D.1986).
[¶ 10] The cost of the Tongue River Snagging and Clearing Project No. 1 was $75,000. Section 61-16.1-09.1(l)(b), N.D.C.C., provides that “[i]f the assessment is for a project costing less than one hundred thousand dollars, no action is required for the establishment of the assessment district or the assessments except the board must approve the project and assessment by a vote of two-thirds of the members and the board of county commissioners of the county must approve and levy the assessments to be made by a vote of two-thirds of its members.” Under this statute, projects costing less than $100,000 are not subject to the assessment procedures required by N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-22. Because N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-23 applies only after the provisions of N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-22 have been followed, N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-23 does not apply under the