We therefore conclude the Board chairman’s participation does not require dissolution or nullification of the project. On remand, Board members should consider the provisions of N.D.C.C. § 61-16-08.1.
V
[¶ 32] The Board argues the district court had no authority to award the landowners their attorney fees from the Board.
[¶ 33] Successful litigants are not entitled to attorney fees unless authorized by contract or statute. E.g., Danzl v. Heidinger, 2004 ND 74, ¶ 6, 677 N.W.2d 924. The landowners rely on N.D.C.C. § 11 — 11— 39 as authorizing attorney fees from the Board in this case. Section 11-11-39, N.D.C.C., provides, in relevant part:
An appeal may be taken to the district court from any decision of the board of county commissioners by any aggrieved person.... The district court may at its *351discretion award costs- and reasonable attorney’s fees to appellants when three or more aggrieved persons have joined in an appeal from a decision of the board of county commissioners and the court rules in favor of the appellants.
[¶ 34] Although this statute authorizes an award of attorney fees from a board of county commissioners,. it does not authorize an award of attorney fees from a water resource board.