B
[¶ 18] The Board argues that the district court erred in ruling the Board’s decision to confine the assessment district to the area of the watershed located in Pem-bina County after finding the entire watershed would be benefited by the project was arbitrary and inconsistent with the Board’s findings of fact.
[¶ 19] The statutes governing water resource districts demonstrate a strong water management policy encouraging the assessment of all land that will be benefited by a water project. Section 61-16.1-15, N.D.C.C., provides, in part:
Whenever a water resource board decides to acquire property or interests in property to construct, operate, alter, repair, or maintain a project with funds raised in whole or in part through special assessments, such assessments shall be apportioned to and spread upon lands or premises benefited by the project in proportion to and in accordance with benefits accruing thereto. The board shall assess the proportion of the cost of the project, or the part of the cost to be financed with funds raised through levy and collection of special assessments which any lot, piece, or parcel of land shall bear in proportion to the benefits accruing thereto and any county, city, or township which is benefited thereby. In determining assessments the water resource board shall carry out to the maximum extent possible the water management policy of this chapter that upstream landowners must share with downstream landowners the responsibility to provide for the proper management of surface waters.
(Emphasis added).