§ 61-16.1-09.1(1)1 (providing the “board may finance the project in whole or in part with funds raised through the collection of a special assessment levied against the land and premises benefited by the project”); N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-21 (providing “[b]enefited property belonging to counties, cities, school districts, park districts, and townships shall not be exempt from such assessment and political subdivisions whose property is so assessed shall provide for the payment of such assessments, installments thereof, and interest thereon, by the levy of taxes according to law”); N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-26 (permitting reassessment of benefits after “a hearing for *347the purpose'of determining-the benefits of such project to each tract of land affected”); N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-38 (authorizing proceedings for reassessment of lands originally assessed for the cost of a project “[w]henever a water resource board discovers or ascertains that the county, a township, or city therein, or that any tract, parcel, or piece of land is being benefited by a