Barros v. Smestad
[…] The statute applicable to the termination of parental rights, N.D.C.C. § 27-20^44, does not contain an explicit directive on the burden of proof yet it is constitutionally required that courts apply a burden of clear and convincing evidence. Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 747-78, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982). Section 30.1-27-09, N.D.C.C., recognizes that “[a] guardian of a minor has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who has not been deprived of custody of the parent’s minor and un-emancipated child.” Section 14-09-20, N.D.C.C., states “[t]he authority of a parent ceases: 1. Upon the appointment by a court of a guardian of the person of a child ...” The majority asserts the appointment and continuation of a guardianship is not a termination of the parental rights.