Facts and Procedural History
[…] [¶ 24.] ENG, Circuit Judge, sitting for SABERS, Justice, disqualified.. The agreement provided for mediation and arbitration. For purposes of simplicity, mediation and arbitration will be referred to as "arbitration.” Pursuant to the parties’ agreement, both forms of alternative dispute resolution were to be conducted in accordance with the Construction Industry Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association. Although these rules refer only to "arbitration,” the parties’ agreement expressly provided that mediation was subject to the same procedures.
. SDCL 21-25A-35 provides:
An appeal may be taken from:
(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 21-25A-5;
(2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under § 21-25A-8;
(3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
(4) An order modifying or correcting an award;
(5) An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or
(6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.
. Johnson moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted (although not specified in the motion, the briefs reflect that it was a SDCL 15 — 6— 12(b)(5) motion).