Facts and Procedural History
[…] See SDCL 21-25A-7 (emphasis added). While the May court did not specifically address this provision of the Uniform Arbitration Act, this provision only applies to "issues” that are subject to arbitration. Because we ultimately conclude that there are no issues subject to arbitration here, May is not distinguishable for its failure to discuss the Uniform Act.
. SDCL 21-25A-7 provides:
Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under § 21-25A-5 or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only. When the application is made in such action or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall include such stay.