In re the Pera Police & Fire Plan Line of Duty Disability Benefits of Brittain
[…] Id. The reviewing court is not bound by the agency’s decision and need not defer to agency expertise, although a certain amount of deference is paid to the agency’s interpretation of its own regulations, if they are unclear or ambiguous. St. Otto’s Home v. Dept. of Human Servs., 437 N.W.2d 35, 39-40 (Minn.1989). Statutory construction, however, is a question of law reviewed de novo. Brookfield Trade Ctr. *579v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn.1998).

Minn.Stat. § 353.656, subd. 1 (2004) provides line-of-duty benefits if a police officer becomes physically or mentally unable to perform the duties of a police officer for a period of at least one year “as the direct result of an injury, sickness, or other disability incurred in or arising out of any act of duty.” Both physical and mental disabilities are included in the statute. Id. “Nonduty disability benefit[s]” are paid if a police officer becomes unable to perform his duties “because of sickness or injury occurring while not on duty as a police officer.” Id., subd. 3.