In re the Pera Police & Fire Plan Line of Duty Disability Benefits of Brittain
[…] Both physical and mental disabilities are included in the statute. Id. “Nonduty disability benefit[s]” are paid if a police officer becomes unable to perform his duties “because of sickness or injury occurring while not on duty as a police officer.” Id., subd. 3.

The basis for PERA’s denial of line-of-duty benefits is its interpretation of Minn. Stat. § 353.656, subd. 1, in conjunction with MinmStat. § 353.63 (2004), which states:

It is the recognized policy of the state that special consideration should be given to employees of governmental subdivisions who devote their time and skills to protecting the property and personal safety of others. Since this work is hazardous, special provisions are hereby made for ... disability benefits ... based on the particular dangers inherent in these occupations. The .benefits provided for in sections 353.63 to 353.68 are more costly than similar benefits for other public employees since they are computed on the basis of a shorter working lifetime taking into account experience which has been universally recognized. This extra cost should be borne by the employee and employer alike at the ratio of 40 percent employee contri-buttons and 60 percent employer contributions.