In re the Pera Police & Fire Plan Line of Duty Disability Benefits of Brittain
[…] It is interpretation of the statute, rather than the issue of causation, that is before us.

Laws are construed to “ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” MinmStat. § 645.16 (2004). Thus the letter of the law, if clear and unambiguous, may not be disregarded “under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.” Id. Words and phrases are interpreted according to their common meaning, except for words or phrases that have acquired a technical or special meaning. MinmStat. § 645.08 (2004).

MinmStat. § 353.656, subd. 1, states that line-of-duty benefits are payable for a disability that is “a direct result of an injury, sickness, or other disability incurred in or arising out of any act of duty” that renders, the employee unable to perform his or her duties. (Emphasis added.)