[¶ 1.] A.L. (Mother) appeals an order terminating her parental rights to her children. We affirm.
[…] At the present time his long-term prognosis is in doubt; his injuries are healing, but he will need several years of follow-up visits.
[¶ 16.] Mother argues that the state’s reliance on the bypass provision is not supported by the facts. Mother argues that because she has not been convicted of aggravated assault under SDCL 22-18-1.1, but only criminally charged with it, DSS is still obligated to make reasonable efforts at reunification. However, Mother fails to recognize that the bypass provision supplied by SDCL 26-8A-21.1 provides “nothing requires reunification of a child with a parent who committed a crime.” (emphasis added). It does not say a parent who is convicted of a crime. Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, a conviction is not required in order to invoke the bypass provision.