[¶ 1.] A.L. (Mother) appeals an order terminating her parental rights to her children. We affirm.
[…] Clearly, Mother’s actions constitute aggravated assault under SDCL 22-18-1.1.
[¶ 18.] Lastly, in determining that termination of Mother’s parental rights was the least restrictive alternative in the children’s best interest the trial court applied SDCL 26-8A-26.1. SDCL 26-8A-26.1 provides in relevant part:
In addition to the provisions of § 26-8A-26, the court may find that good cause exists for termination of parental rights of a parent who:
[[Image here]]
(2) Committed a crime defined in § 22-18-1.1 against the child or another child of such parent[.]
As explained, the injuries sustained by Son were the direct result of Mother’s actions that constitute the crime of aggravated assault contained in SDCL 22-18-1.1(7).