[¶ 1.] A.L. (Mother) appeals an order terminating her parental rights to her children. We affirm.
[…] [¶ 13.] In South Dakota, ASFA is primarily contained in SDCL 26-8A-21, 26-8A-21.1 and 26-8A-21.2. In the Matter of I.H., 2004 SD 7, ¶ 14, 674 N.W.2d 809, 812. SDCL 26-8A-21 requires reasonable efforts by DSS to reunite a child who has been removed from the home. Id. However, ASFA provides an exception to the reasonable efforts requirement when the court determines that a parent has subjected a child to “aggravated circumstances” as defined by state law. Id. South Dakota’s list of “aggravated circumstances” is contained in SDCL 26-8A-21.1, which provides in relevant part:
Nothing in § 26-8A-21 requires reunification of a child with a parent who:
[[Image here]]
(2) Committed a crime defined in § 22-18-1.1 against the child or another child of such parent, or committed conduct described by that section that violated the law or ordinance of another jurisdiction having elements similar to the offense described by that section[.]
[¶ 14.] “The reasonable efforts bypass provision found in SDCL 26-8A-21.1 pro*846vides the trial court with discretion to identify the most egregious cases early in the process and dispense with futile efforts toward reunification.”