Van Grinsven v. G.R.H.
[…] Our interpretation of N.D.C.C. ch. 25-03.3 is consistent with Crane and Hendricks, and our decision in M.D. is dispositive of G.R.H.’s double jeopardy argument.

VI

[¶ 21] G.R.H. argues the denial of a judicial determination of alternatives for his least restrictive treatment violates due process and double jeopardy. Under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-13, if the district court finds an individual to be a sexually dangerous individual, the court shall commit the individual to the care, custody, and control of the executive director of the Department of Human Services, and “the executive director shall place the [individual] in an appropriate facility or program at which treatment is available. The appropriate treatment facility or program must be the least restrictive available treatment facility or program necessary to achieve the purposes” of N.D.C.C. ch. 25-03.3.