In re the Guardianship & Conservatorship of A.L.T.
[…] Meldrum, 2002 SD 15, ¶ 18, 640 N.W.2d at 463 (quoting Langerman, 336 N.W.2d at 670). Findings are clearly erroneous only “when we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” J.S.B., Jr., 2005 SD 3, ¶ 12, 691 N.W.2d at 615 (citing In re T.H., 396 N.W.2d 145, 148 (S.D.1986)).

Analysis and Decision

[¶ 38.] The grandparents first claim that the circuit court erred when it terminated their guardianship over the girls. In South Dakota, a court may terminate a guardianship under SDCL 29A-5-506 after it “determines that the minor is no longer in need of the assistance of protection of a guardian....”9 In this case, the court considered the father’s motion to terminate the guardianship in the context of a divorce proceeding.10 The court treated this custody matter as a *348dispute between parents and non-parents and concluded that physical custody should be with