Kolrud v. Thomas
[…] In re E.G., 2006 ND 126, ¶ 7, 716 N.W.2d 469. A court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, its decision is not the product of a rational mental process leading to a reasoned determination, or it misinterprets or misapplies the law. City of Bismarck v. Mariner Constr., Inc., 2006 ND 108, ¶ 8, 714 N.W.2d 484.

[¶ 8] Kolrud argues the district court erred in appointing David Thomas as guardian and conservator because the court misapplied the statutory priorities under N.D.C.C. §§ 30.1-28-11(3) and 30.1-29-10(3). However, N.D.C.C. § 30.1-29-10(4), relating to conservators, provides that “[t]he court, for good cause, may pass over a person having higher priority and appoint a person having lower priority or no priority.” Section 30.1-28-11(4), N.D.C.C., relating to guardians, similarly provides that “[t]he court, acting in the best interest of the incapacitated person, may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority.”