See Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 31, 101 S.Ct. 2153, 2162, 68 L.Ed.2d 640, 652 (1981), reh’g denied, 453 U.S. 927, 102 S.Ct. 889, 69 L.Ed.2d 1023 (1981). Instead, the Court opined that courts should examine the circumstances of each ease individually, as states may find such guarantees under their constitutions or state legislatures may have also created statutory rights in various instances. Id., 452 U.S. at 31-34, 101 S.Ct. at 2162-63, 68 L.Ed.2d at 652-654, 657. Our Iowa legislature has created such a statutory right in section 232.113(1) (2005) which states:
Upon the filing of a petition the parent identified in the petition shall have the right to counsel in connection with all subsequent hearings and proceedings. If the parent desires but is financially unable to employ counsel, the court shall appoint counsel.3
*404Therefore, involuntary termination proceedings conducted pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 232 “call for the furnishing of an attorney at public expense when requested by indigent parties.”