I. SCOPE OF REVIEW.
[…] Id.11
The evidence shows the Department was responsibly discharging its duties as guardian. It found an adoptive home for Elijah that the juvenile court found to be “highly qualified,” a finding with which we agree. We affirm the guardianship of the Department and reverse the juvenile court’s order placing the child with Susan.
We vacate the adoption order. No adoption petition has ever been filed. Iowa Code section 600.3 (2005) provides in part, “An action for the adoption of a natural person shall be commenced by the filing of an adoption petition.” (Emphasis supplied.) Susan did not comply with this code provision.
That said, we make no determination whether the Department should consent to an adoption ifior when an adoption petition is filed.