I. SCOPE OF REVIEW.
[…] The amendment did not change the language dealing with being made a “party” that provides, "this subparagraph shall not be construed, to require that any foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative providing care for the child be made a party to such a review or hearing solely on the basis of such notice and right to be heard." 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(G) (2006) (emphasis added).
. Iowa Code § 232.117(3).
. Iowa Code §§ 232.117(6)-(9).
. Iowa Code § 232.2(21).
. Iowa Code § 232.2(21)(c).
. Iowa Code § 232.2(21)(e).
. Iowa Code §§ 232.117(6)-(8).
. Iowa Code §§ 232.117(6)-(9).
. Iowa Code § 232.118 (2005) provides the procedure for removal of a guardian, but this procedure was not utilized.
.The court was addressing the then Iowa Code section 232.52 (1981). That section authorized the juvenile court to commit the child to “the department of social services for purposes of foster care and prescribing the type of placement which will serve the best interest of the child and the means by which the placement shall be monitored by the court.” Iowa Code § 232.52.