concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] [¶ 20] Indeed, counsel for petitioner at oral argument conceded there was no evidence of actual refusal since the prior medication order was issued. Instead, petitioner argues and the majority opinion, interprets refusal to mean taking medication because one is subject to a court order. This makes a mockery of the plain language of the statute.
[¶ 21] This interpretation also defeats the time limitation statutorily imposed by N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-18.1(3): “The order for involuntary treatment with prescribed medication, however, may not be in effect for more than ninety days.” If taking the medication under a court order is treated as “refusal,” then involuntary treatment orders can be endless rather than finite.