In the Interest of A.T.
[…] Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 760, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 1398, 71 L.Ed.2d 599, 611 (1982). As in this case where Taylar was abused in the foster home, it was noted that “even when a child’s natural home is imperfect, permanent removal from that home will not necessarily improve his welfare.” Id. at 766, 102 S.Ct. at 1401, 71 L.Ed.2d at 614 n. 15.

In this case, Taylar sought to have her wishes represented and stay with her mother. The Iowa legislature has statutorily provided for the appointment of both an attorney and guardian ad litem for a child in Taylar’s position in Iowa Code section 232.89, which provides in applicable part:

2. Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall appoint counsel and a guardian ad litem for the child identified in the petition as a party to the proceedings.
[[Image here]]
4. The same person may serve both as the child’s counsel and as guardian ad litem. However, the court may appoint a separate guardian ad litem, if the same person cannot properly represent the legal interests of the child as legal counsel and also represent the best interest of the child as guardian ad litem....

(Emphasis supplied).

The legislature has also defined the guardian ad litem’s role in section 232.2(22), which provides in relevant part:

a.