(dissenting).
[…] I agree with the majority that this statute is ambiguous as applied here. The statute supplies no definition for “incarcerated,” and, as the majority points out, the rule that formerly provided some instruction was repealed. See Minn. R. 3305.0500 (1997), repealed 1999 Minn. Laws eh. 107, § 67.
But we must determine and give effect to legislative intent in construing the statute, and must construe it, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2006). The majority argues that Minn.Stat. § 268.085, subd. 2(3), creates ineligibility beyond the factors of availability for work listed in subdivision 1. The plain language of MinmStat. § 268.085, subd. 2(3), describes availability, however, not blanket ineligibility: “The applicant’s weekly unemployment benefit amount shall be reduced by one-fifth for each day the applicant is incarcerated!.]” Thus, the statute contemplates that an applicant can continue to collect weekly benefits, presumably when available for work, so long as those benefits are reduced by one-fifth for each day that the applicant is incarcerated, or presumably unavailable for work.