(dissenting).
[…] incarceration in a local jail or workhouse, home detention, electronic monitoring, intensive probation, sentencing to service, reporting to a day reporting center, chemical dependency or mental health treatment or counseling, restitution, fines, day-fines, community work service, work service in a restorative justice program, work in lieu of or to work off fines and, with the victim’s consent, work in lieu of or to work off restitution.
Id. at subd. 1(b). Thus, the legislature clearly makes a distinction between incarceration and electronic monitoring.
Further, Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. 4 (2006), permits a court to order as a condition of probation incarceration in a county jail, regional jail, work farm, workhouse, or other local correctional facility. Subdivision 6 urges a court “staying imposition or execution of a sentence that does not include a term of incarceration as a condition of the stay” to use intermediate sanctions. Again, the legislature provides guidance for interpretation of the term “incarcerated” by not extending its meaning to include the lesser sanction of electronic monitoring.