West v. Myrvik
[…] In addition, the official comment to section 2-101 of the 1990 Uniform Probate Code, which contains language similar to N.D.C.C. § 30.1-04-01(2), provides: “Subsection (b) establishes the consequence of a disinheritance^ — the share of the decedent’s intestate estate to which the disinherited individual ... would have succeeded passes as if that individual ... had disclaimed the intestate share.” Thus, the residue of Ernest Samuelson’s estate passes as though Eleanor West disclaimed the intestate share. Section 30.1-10.1-03(4), N.D.C.C., states a “disclaimed interest passes as if the disclaimant had died immediately before the distribution time.” If Ernest Samuelson had not excluded Eleanor West, and Eleanor West had disclaimed her interest, Amanda West and Robin West would have taken the remainder of Ernest Samuelson’s estate. N.D.C.C. § 30.1-10.1-03(4).