People ex rel. Z.B.
[…] Because our decision on Issue 3, equal protection, is unanimous, we treat that question first. On the issue of due process, our decision is not unanimous and separate writings appear below. We decline to reach the remaining issues.

. SDCL 22-22-7.2 provides:

Any person, fifteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person, other than his or her spouse if the other person is sixteen years of age or older and the other person is incapable, because of physical or mental incapacity, of consenting to sexual contact, is guilty of a Class 4 felony.

SDCL 22-24B-1 provides in relevant part that "a sex crime is any of the following crimes regardless of the date of the commission of the offense or the date of conviction: (1) Rape as set forth in 22-22-1....''

SDCL 22-22-1 defines rape as

*599[A]n act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances:
(1) If the victim is less than thirteen years of age; or