People ex rel. Z.B.
[…] We conclude that the Legislature's intention in requiring registration was to accomplish the regulatory purpose of assisting law enforcement in identifying and tracking sex offenders to prevent future sex offenses, especially those against children. Furthermore, the purpose of the public access to registrant information as provided in SDCL 22-22-40 was to alert the public in the interest of community safety, and to prevent and promptly resolve incidents involving sexual offenses.

2000 SD 2, ¶ 13, 604 N.W.2d 248, 255. There is no indication of any legislative purpose in treating juvenile sex offenders differently from adults.

. See 42 USC § 14071, entitled “Jacob Wet-terling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program.” This law requires every state to enact a sex offender registration program at least meeting minimum guidelines specified by the United States Attorney General or they will “not receive 10 percent of the funds that would otherwise be allocated” to them as federal funding for law enforcement.