Van Grinsven v. G.R.H.
[…] *725[¶ 18] States have defended, successfully, constitutional challenges against sexual predator commitment laws on the basis that such laws are not punitive in nature. Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346, 361, 117 S.Ct. 2072, 138 L.Ed.2d 501 (1997); Allen, 478 U.S. at 373-74, 106 S.Ct. 2988. The reasoning usually touted to demonstrate that such laws are not punitive is the express purpose to provide treatment for the civilly committed individual. Hendricks, 521 U.S. at 367, 117 S.Ct. 2072; Allen, 478 U.S. at 369, 106 S.Ct. 2988.

[¶ 19] Section 25-03.3-13, N.D.C.C., also provides for treatment:

If the respondent is found to be a sexually dangerous individual, the court shall commit the respondent to the care, custody, and control of the executive director. The executive director shall place the respondent in an appropriate facility or program at which treatment is available. The appropriate treatment facility or program must be the least restrictive available treatment facility or program necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter. The executive director may not be required to create a less restrictive treatment facility or treatment program specifically for the respondent or committed individual. Unless the respondent has been committed to the legal and physical custody of the department of corrections and rehabilitation, the respondent may not be placed at and the treatment program for the respondent may not be provided at the state penitentiary or an affiliated penal facility. If the respondent is found not to be a sexually dangerous individual, the court shall discharge the respondent.

[¶20] In Allen, the specific constitutional protection that was asserted to be lacking in the civil proceeding, although the lack did not make the statute constitutionally infirm, was the 5th Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.