Van Grinsven v. G.R.H.
[…] The information became know through what was described as a “homework assignment” and polygraph testing. Thus, it was his self-incrimination that forms the basis *726for his continuing deprivation of liberty. Majority opinion at ¶ 8. G.R.H.’s statements are not being used in a criminal proceeding; were they used in a criminal proceeding, the term of incarceration would be limited by statute. No such limits exist in civil commitments. Further, our statutes specifically abrogate claims of confidentiality and privilege normally associated with treatment in proceedings under chapter 25-03.3. Section 25-03.3-05, N.D.C.C., provides:

1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law requiring confidentiality of information about individuals receiving care, custody, education, treatment, or any other services from the state or any political subdivision, any confidential information about a respondent or committed individual must be released to a state’s attorney for proceedings pursuant to this chapter unless release results in the loss of federal funds. The physician-patient privilege and psychotherapist-patient privilege do not apply to communications relevant to an issue in proceedings to commit an individual as a sexually dangerous person if the physician or psychotherapist in the course of diagnosis or treatment determines the patient is in need of commitment and to communications with a committed individual. The provision of any confidential or privileged information to the state’s attorney does not render the state, any political subdivision, or any state or political subdivision official or employee, or other person liable pursuant to any criminal or civil law relating to confidentiality or privilege.
2. For purposes of this chapter, the disclosure of individually identifiable health information by a treating facility or mental health professional to the state hospital or a mental health professional, including an expert examiner, is a disclosure for treatment. A retained or appointed counsel has the right to obtain individually identifiable health information regarding a respondent in a proceeding under this chapter. In any other case, the right of an inmate or a patient to obtain protected health information must be in accordance with title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, part 164.

Committed individuals, therefore, know they may be subject to further confinement if they comply with treatment by making self-incriminating statements as part of their therapy.