Since M.H. and J.K. believed Timm knew they had stolen the bike, they moved the bike from the Quonset to an old wooden building on J.K’s father’s old farmstead in an effort to further conceal the dirt bike. M.H.’s testimony proves J.K. intended to deprive the owner of the dirt bike.
[¶ 20] However, because M.H. and J.K. were accomplices, the juvenile court’s finding that J.K. committed the theft must be based upon more than M.H.’s testimony. Section 29-21-14, N.D.C.C., states accomplice testimony must be corroborated by “such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof.” The purpose of corroborative evidence is “to demonstrate an accomplice is a reliable and credible witness.” State v. Falconer, 2007 ND 89, ¶ 21, 732 N.W.2d 703. “We have said, every fact given by an accomplice need not be corroborated.