[¶ 1] R.A.S. appeals a district court order denying his petition for discharge from commitment as a sexually dangerous individual. We affirm the order.
[…] The district court also quoted Dr. Sullivan’s supplemental report, which provided: “In the absence of engaging in treatment, there is no reason to believe that [R.A.S.’s] para-philia or his antisocial personality disorder would simply disappear or lower in intensity to the extent that they no longer make him likely to engage in future sexually predatory conduct.”
[¶ 17] The district court noted it was unclear as to the State’s standard of proof on this requirement, and it held the State met both the preponderance of the evidence standard and the clear and convincing evidence standard. Section 25-03.3-18(4), N.D.C.C., provides: “At any hearing held pursuant to a petition for discharge, the burden of proof is on the state to show by clear and convincing evidence that the committed individual remains a sexually dangerous individual.” Because the requirement set forth in Kansas v. Crane is constitutionally necessary to establish that a person is a sexually dangerous individual, the State must show by clear and convincing evidence that the individual has serious difficulty controlling his behavior.