[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 455
[…] The court also concluded that inspections under Minn.Stat. § 209.06 (2008) are limited to the ballots themselves and do not include voter rolls or other election materials sought by Coleman. Finally, the court noted that the parties had already reviewed the ballots during the manual recount.
Under Minn.Stat. § 209.06, subd. 1, once an election contest has been filed, any party may request inspection of ballots cast in particular precincts by filing a verified petition "stating that the case cannot properly be prepared for trial without an inspection of the ballots." The inspectors' task is to "recanvass the votes cast for the parties to the contest . . . in accordance with the rules for counting ballots in the Minnesota Election Law."