[¶ 15.] We review the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal under the de novo standard. In re J.H., 2008 SD 88, ¶ 13, 756 N.W.2d 549, 551 (citing State v. Tofani 2006 SD 63, ¶ 35, 719 N.W.2d 391, 400). “In measuring evidentiary sufficiency, we ask ‘whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” Id., 756 N.W.2d at 551-52 (quoting Tofani 2006 SD 63, ¶ 24, 719 N.W.2d at 398).
[¶ 16.] SDCL 22-22-7.1 defines sexual contact as “any touching, not amounting to rape, whether or not through clothing or other covering, of the breasts of a female or the genitalia or anus of any person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party.” It is a specific intent crime that requires proof of the intent to arouse or produce sexual gratification. Id. Circumstantial evidence may be sufficient to show the specific intent element of sexual contact. In re W.Y.B., 515 N.W.2d 453, 455 (S.D.1994) (citing State v.