[¶ 4] Adam’s notice of appeal, dated January 5, 2010, attempt
[…] E.g., Farmers Union Oil Co. of Garrison v. Smetana, 2009 ND 74, ¶ 7, 764 N.W.2d 665; City of Grand Forks v. Lamb, 2005 ND 103, ¶ 13, 697 N.W.2d 362. We therefore treat Adam’s appeal as an appeal from the February 18, 2010 judgment.
Ill
[¶ 5] Adam contends the district court erred in ordering him to submit to genetic testing and in failing to dismiss the paternity action against him because Charles is Sara’s presumed and adjudicated father under North Dakota law. Adam contends genetic testing was barred by N.D.C.C. § 14-20-26(2), which provides, “A support enforcement agency may order genetic testing only if there is no presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father.” Adam further contends that, in spite of the 2004 judgment disestablishing Charles’s paternity of Sara, Charles remained a presumed and adjudicated father under North Dakota law and the paternity action against Adam should have been dismissed.