State v. Adams
[…] U.S. Const. *623amend. IV; U.S. Const, amend. XIV; see also State v. Hurt, 2007 ND 192, ¶ 6, 743 N.W.2d 102. Generally, a search by law enforcement must be accompanied by a warrant. Hurt, at ¶ 6. “If, however, the entry and search fall within a recognized exception to the warrant rule, the search may be constitutionally permissible.” Id.

[¶ 12] This Court has upheld warrantless probationary searches when the conditions of probation include a condition such as that in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(4)(n) (“Submit the defendant’s person, place of residence, or vehicle to search and seizure by a probation officer at any time of the day or night, with or without a search warrant.”). See State v. Krous, 2004 ND 136, ¶ 19, 681 N.W.2d 822; State v. Schlosser, 202 N.W.2d 136, 139 (N.D.1972). A probationer’s Fourth Amendment rights are limited by his status as a probationer.