Larson v. State
[…] See Larson v. State, 776 N.W.2d 727, 730 (Minn.App.2009). We granted Larson’s petition for review, and now affirm.

II.

Interpretation of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. See American Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn.2001). The first step in statutory interpretation is to “determine whether the statute’s language, on its face, is ambiguous.” Id. If a statute is unambiguous, then we must apply the statute’s plain meaning. See Turna v. Comm’r of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn.1986).

A.

As relevant here, Minn.Stat. § 117.225 provides:

Whenever claiming that an easement acquired by condemnation is not being used for the purposes for which it was acquired, the underlying fee owner may apply to the district court of the county in which the land is situated for an order discharging the easement, upon such terms as are just and equitable.

Statutory words and phrases must be construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage. See MinmStat. § 645.08(1) (2008).