The court also found “Hager’s contributions were limited to providing an office space that could be used for meetings in North Dakota, and helping to ‘introduce’ RAHFCO to Hager’s ‘friends.’” Hager does not argue the court’s findings are clearly erroneous. We conclude Hager is not an issuer.
C
[¶ 19] Hager contends he was not required to register as an agent because only a third-party individual, who is not an employee or owner of the issuer, is an “agent” as defined in N.D.C.C. § 10-04-02(1) for purposes of the Securities Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 10-04. Hager also claims he did not engage in activities that would require him to register as an agent.
[¶ 20] Under N.D.C.C. § 10-04-10(2), “[i]t is unlawful for an individual to transact business in this state as an agent unless the individual is registered under this chapter as an agent or is exempt from registration.” An agent is:
an individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer or an issuer or is self-employed in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities.