Hager also provided a personalized fund prospectus, limited partnership agreement, and a subscription booklet.
The court found Hager engaged in these activities while he was on electronic home monitoring and while he was on probation. Based on these findings, the court found Hager effected or attempted to effect the purchase or sale of securities and was acting as an agent. Hager does not challenge the court’s findings.
[¶ 22] Hager argues he was not required to register as an agent because he was exempt from registration. An individual, who is an agent as defined in N.D.C.C. § 10-04-02, is exempt from the agent registration requirements if the individual “represents an issuer that effects transactions solely in federal covered securities' of the issuer.” N.D.C.C. § 10-04 — 10(2)(c). However, “an individual who effects transactions in a federal covered security under section 18(b)(3) or 18(b)(4)(D) of the Securities Act of 1933 is not exempt if the individual is compensated in connection with the agent’s participation by the payment of commissions or other remuneration based, directly or indirectly, on transactions in those securities.” Id.
[¶ 23] Hager contends he meets the requirements for the exemption. Although there was evidence Hager received total employment compensation of $15,376.29 in wages from RAHFCO, he claims he was not paid a commission for his work, and therefore is exempt.