Curran v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] Bergum, 2009 ND 52, ¶ 12, 764 N.W.2d 178 (discussing N.D.C.C. § 65 — 01—02(10)(b)(7)). Conversely, though, even when injuries are attributable to a claimant’s preexisting injury, disease, or other condition, a claimant may still establish a “compensable injury” by proving the claimant’s employment substantially accelerated the progression of or substantially worsened the severity of the preexisting injury, disease, or condition. N.D.C.C. § 65-01-02(10)(b)(7); see also N.D.C.C. § 65-05-15 (“[w]hen a compen-sable injury combines with a noncompensable injury, disease, or other condition, the organization shall award benefits on an aggravation basis”).

[¶ 37] “[Although WSI may resolve conflicts between medical opinions, the authority to reject medical evidence selectively does not permit WSI to pick and choose in an unreasoned manner.” Elshaug v. Workforce Safety and Ins., 2003 ND 177, ¶ 11, 671 N.W.2d 784 (emphasis added).