See id.
Initially, the State argues the repeat-felony-offender statute is a legisla*270tively created ground for departure that gives district courts broad discretion to sentence certain offenders to longer periods of incarceration. Viekla counters that Minn.Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b), allows an appellate court to review the district court’s exercise of its discretion to sentence a repeat-felony offender to the statutory maximum.
Minnesota Statutes § 244.11, subd. 2(b), provides that an appellate court may review a sentence to determine whether it is “inconsistent with statutory requirements, unreasonable, inappropriate, excessive, unjustifiably disparate, or not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the district court.” We have consistently applied this statute to review sentences imposed by district courts.4 The language of the statute does not exclude review of sentences imposed under the repeat-felony-offender statute, and we decline to read such a limitation into the statute.