For consistency, we will not change the terminology they used. But in our discussion, we will use the “repeat felony offender” terminology.
. These felonies included aggravated forgery (1970), burglary (1973, 1973, 1976), aggravated robbery (1975), theft (1978, 1981, 1982, 1995), fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct (1982), and first-degree criminal sexual conduct (1986). In May 2007, one month before the sentencing hearing in this case, Vickla was also convicted of failure to register as a predatory offender.
. Vickla was sentenced pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.631, subd. 4(1), which states “[a] person who is convicted under subdivision ... 3 [for offering forged checks] may be sentenced ... to imprisonment for not more than 20 years [240 months] ... if the forged check or checks are used to obtain or in an attempt to obtain, property or services of more than $35,000 or the aggregate amount of the forged check or checks is more than $35,000.”
. See, e.g., State v. Jackson, 749 N.W.2d 353, 360 (Minn.2008) ("Appellate courts do have the authority to modify a sentence on many grounds, including that the sentence is inconsistent with statutory requirements, Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2006)....”); State v.