Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Engle, 743 N.W.2d 592, 593 (Minn.2008). We review a district court’s decision to depart from the presumptive guidelines sentence for an abuse of discretion. State v. Edwards, 774 N.W.2d 596, 601 (Minn.2009). If the reasons given are “legally permissible and factually supported in the record,” then we will affirm the departure. Id.
Minnesota Statutes § 609.1095, subd. 4, states that a court “may impose an aggravated durational departure from the presumptive sentence up to the statutory maximum” when the defendant qualifies as a repeat-felony offender. To qualify as a repeat-felony offender, the defendant must have “five or more prior felony convictions” and “the present offense [must be] a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct.” Id.