Swenson v. Nickaboine
[…] See Bigelow v. Halloran, 313 N.W.2d 10, 12 (Minn.1981) (“[T]his court has often said that it is in the interest of this state to see that tort victims are fully compensated.”); Hague v. Allstate Ins. Co., 289 N.W.2d 43, 49 (Minn.1978) (“We believe that it is preferable to compensate victims of accidents to the full extent of their injuries, and we believe that is the policy adopted by the legislature.”), on reh’g, 289 N.W.2d at 50 (Minn.1979), aff'd, 449 U.S. 302, 101 S.Ct. 633, 66 L.Ed.2d 521 (1981). This interest is reflected in the workers’ compensation statute. See Minn. Stat. § 176.001 (2010) (“It is the intent of the legislature that chapter 176 be interpreted so as to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to the provisions of this chapter.”).

By contrast, the tribal interest here is not as well-defined. As the majority notes, the employer, while owned by a tribal member, is a sole proprietorship organized under Minnesota law. The tribe also does not appear to have laws regulating the area of workers’ compensation. Cf.