Swenson v. Nickaboine
[…] When Congress intends to give states jurisdiction to act relative to Indians, it does so in clear language. For example, in Public Law 280, Congress has specifically provided that the “criminal laws of [certain states or territories] shall have the same *746force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State.” 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (2006); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (2006) (granting state jurisdiction “over civil causes of action ... [in] which Indians are parties,” and providing that “civil laws of [certain states] that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere.”).1