*793[¶ 3] On appeal, Eaton argues the district court erred in summarily denyi
[…] “The court should compare the elements of the crime charged to the facts admitted by the defendant.” Id. (citing Froistad, at ¶ 19). One method of establishing the factual basis for a guilty plea allows the prosecution to make an offer of proof of the factual basis. Bates, at ¶ 8 (citing Kaiser v. State, 417 N.W.2d 175, 178 (N.D.1987)).
[¶ 9] Eaton pleaded guilty to, but now is challenging the sufficiency of the factual basis for, the crime of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver. Eaton pleaded guilty to a violation of N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-23(1): “it is unlawful for any person to willfully, as defined in section 12.1-02-02, manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.... ” Methamphetamine is a controlled substance. N.D.C.C. §§ 19 — 03.1—07(5)(c); 19-03.1 — 23(1)(a). Eaton argues the factual basis did not establish willful possession or an intent to deliver.