See generally, DesLauriers v. DesLauriers, 2002 ND 66, 1113, 642 N.W.2d 892 (holding that children ages eight and ten at the time of the divorce could be capable of intelligently expressing their preference on parenting schedule). Moreover, although the record shows Doll interfered with a 911 call in 2002 after an incident involving Claeys and Claeys’ sister, there is no other evidence of domestic violence between Claeys and Doll. We have stated that N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)0') creates a rebuttable presumption against awarding primary residential responsibility of a child to a perpetrator of domestic violence when “(1) there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury; (2) there exists one incident of domestic violence which involved the use of a dangerous weapon; or (3) there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding.” Dronen v. Dronen, 2009 ND 70, ¶ 16, 764 N.W.2d 675. Here, Claeys testified that in the midst of an altercation between Doll and her sister, she went into the living room to call the police because Doll would not “back off from [her] sister.”