In the Interest of T.D.E.
[…] Consequently, both parents were entitled to legal custody of T.E. before the initiation of the CINA proceedings. See In re J.R.H., 358 N.W.2d 311, 319 (Iowa 1984) (noting the fact that the mother did not have physical custody of the children prior to these proceedings did not affect her status as a parent or her legal right to custody absent a court order otherwise).

We are also in agreement with the juvenile court that after the dispositional hearing, placement of T.E. with Justin was pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.101 (order “permitting a child’s parent ... at the time of the filing of the petition to retain custody”). While Trista contends the court erred in finding the parents had a tacit agreement that Justin became pri*454mary physical custodian prior to initiation of the CIÑA case, we do not address the issue because we find it of no legal significance.