In the Interest of T.D.E.
[…] 2. The duration of any period of supervision or other terms or conditions shall be for an initial period of no more than twelve months and the court, at the expiration of that period, upon a hearing and for good cause shown, may malee not more than two successive extensions of such supervision or other terms or conditions of up to twelve months each.

. Section 232.102(l)(a)(l) provides:

After a dispositional hearing the court may enter an order transferring the legal custody of the child to one of the following for purposes of placement: ... [a] parent who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or other suitable person.

. Trista argues that because she had sole custody at the time the CINA petition was filed, custody could only be transferred to the father upon clear and convincing evidence that (1) a termination of the parent-child relationship would not be in the best interest of the child, (2) services were offered to Trista to correct the situation that led to the child’s removal, and (3) the child cannot be returned to Trista.