In the Interest of T.D.E.
[…] Iowa Code section 232.101 allows the juvenile court to enter a dispositional order “permitting the child’s parent, guardian or custodian at the time of the filing of the [CINA] petition to retain custody of the child subject to terms and conditions.” (Emphasis added.)

Iowa Code section 232.102 allows the juvenile court to enter a dispositional order “transferring the legal custody of the child to ... [a] parent who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or other suitable person.” (Emphasis added).

The mother of T.E. contends that the court was required to use section 232.102, since she enjoyed sole legal and physical custody of the child since birth under Iowa Code section 600B.40, which provides: “The mother of a child born out of wedlock whose paternity has not been acknowledged ... has sole custody of the child unless the court orders otherwise.”

Our supreme court construed section 600B.40 (previously codified at section 675.40) “as placing sole custody of a child born out of wedlock with the mother unless the father steps forward and acknowledges paternity of the child within a reasonable time.”