In the Interest of T.D.E.
[…] In re B.L., 470 N.W.2d 343, *448345 (Iowa 1991). The mother believes she had sole legal and physical custody prior to the child in need of assistance action and thus custody must be returned to her absent specific findings that transfer of custody was warranted. We conclude however that because the father acknowledged the child within a short time after his birth, the court properly placed the child with the father after the dispositional hearing pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.101 (2009) (order “permitting a child’s parent ... at the time of the filing of the petition to retain custody”). Consequently, the permanency order entered pursuant to 232.104(2)(a) (returning child to child’s home) was not in error. We therefore affirm.

I. Legal Principles.

Iowa Code section 232.101 allows the juvenile court to enter a dispositional order “permitting the child’s parent, guardian or custodian at the time of the filing of the [CINA] petition to retain custody of the child subject to terms and conditions.” (Emphasis added.)

Iowa Code section 232.102 allows the juvenile court to enter a dispositional order “transferring the legal custody of the child to ... [a] parent who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or other suitable person.” (Emphasis added).