Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.B.l (2002). An offense is defined by its elements. See State v. Dalbec, 789 N.W.2d 508, 511 (Minn.App.2010) (“A jury cannot convict a defendant unless it unanimously finds that the government has proved each element of the charged offense.”), review denied (Minn. Dec. 22, 2010).
Patterson fired multiple gunshots at a vehicle that R.A. was driving; T.D. was R.A.’s passenger. The drive-by shooting offense was complete once Patterson fired at R.A.’s vehicle. See Minn.Stat. § 609.66, subd. le(a) (2002) (stating that “[w]hoever, while in or having just exited from a motor vehicle, recklessly discharges a firearm at or toward another motor vehicle or a building is guilty of’ drive-by shooting). The murder did not occur until R.A. died. See Minn.Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(2) (2002) (stating that a person commits second degree murder by “[causing] the death of a human being while committing ... a drive-by shooting”).