Ramada, Inc., 553 N.W.2d 760, 768 (N.D. 1996). The factual circumstances necessary to determine whether a party has attained the status of a good-faith purchaser without notice constitute findings of fact. Id. On the other hand, a trial court’s ultimate determination a party acted in good faith constitutes a conclusion of law “because the determination describes the legal effect of the underlying factual circumstances.” Id. Sections 47-19-41 and 1-01-25 of the North Dakota Century Code are relevant to determining whether the Swanson children were good-faith purchasers.
[¶10] Section 47-19-41, N.D.C.C., provides that “[ejvery conveyance of real estate not recorded shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith, and for a valuable consideration_” Section 1-01-25, N.D.C.C., further explains that “[ejvery person who has actual notice of circumstances sufficient to put a prudent person upon inquiry as to a particular fact and who omits to make such inquiry with reasonable diligence is deemed to have constructive notice of the fact itself.” We have consistently held that a purchaser who fails to make the requisite inquiry cannot claim the protection of a good-faith purchaser status for purposes of N.D.C.C. § 47-19-41. See Hunt Trust Estate v. Kiker, 269 N.W.2d 377, 381 (N.D.1978) (citing Pierce Tp. of Barnes County v.