The tax court, however, did not explain its reasoning for increasing the net operating income above the testimony of the parties’ appraisers, or describe the factual support in the record for its determination. Moreover, the tax court did not explicitly address whether changing one of EPM appraiser Lennhoffs revenue assumptions would impact other revenue and expense assumptions, such as tenant revenues. We therefore remand the matter to allow the tax court to do so.
D. Furniture, fixtures, and equipment
Minnesota Statutes § 272.03, subd. 1(b) (2010), provides:
A building or structure shall include the building or structure itself, together with all improvements or fixtures annexed to the building or structure, which are integrated with and of permanent benefit to the building or structure, regardless of the present use of the building, and which cannot be removed without substantial damage to itself or to the building or structure.
EPM argues that because under Minn. Stat. § 272.03, subd. 1(b), taxable real property excludes furniture, fixtures, and equipment, the tax court’s failure to adjust net operating income for depreciation of the mall’s furniture, fixtures, and equipment does not satisfy the statutory requirements.