A. Scope of review
EPM argues that the tax court’s valuation of the mall at an amount higher than both the Assessor’s value and the appraisal testimony is contrary to law and violated EPM’s right to due process. Essentially, EPM argues that the tax court lacks authority to increase the valuation of its property in this fashion.
Minnesota Statutes § 278.05, subdivision 1 (2010), provides:
The Tax Court or district court shall without delay summarily hear and determine the claims, objections or defenses made by the petition and shall direct judgment to sustain, reduce or increase the amount of taxes due, and the trial shall disregard technicalities and matters of form not affecting the merits.
(Emphasis added.) Subdivision 1 specifically authorizes the tax court to “increase the amount of taxes due,” which necessarily refers to the County’s assessment. See id. Thus, the question before us is further limited to whether the tax court may increase or decrease the estimated market value of the subject property above or below the appraisal testimony presented at trial.