Our deferential review is rooted in separation of powers principles, cf. Lund v. Hennepin Cnty., 403 N.W.2d 617, 624 (Minn.1987) (Yetka, J., dissenting) (noting that the legislative branch has the power to tax and appropriate money), and the inexact nature of the appraisal of real property, EOP-Nicollet Mall, L.L.C. v. Cnty. of Hennepin, 723 N.W.2d 270, 285 (Minn.2006). We will not defer, however, when the tax court has clearly misvalued the property or has failed to explain its reasoning. Nw. Nat’l Life Ins. Co. v. Cnty. of Hennepin, 572 N.W.2d 51, 52 (Minn.1997).
Minnesota Statutes § 273.11, subd. 1 (2010), provides that “all property shall be valued at its market value.” “Market value” is defined in Minn.Stat. § 272.03, subd. 8 (2010), as “the usual selling price,” namely, “the price which could be obtained at a private sale or an auction sale, if it is determined by the assessor that the price from the auction sale represents an arm’s-length transaction.”