Id. at ¶ 17 (quoting Hunter v. District Court, 190 Colo. 48, 543 P.2d 1265, 1268 (1975)). We also explained a mere conflict of testimony is a question of fact left for the jury, and that the district court must “draw the inference favorable to the prosecution.” Id.
*648[¶ 13] Here, while the district court recited the correct standard, it exceeded the limited authority to weigh evidence and judge credibility as we explained in Blunt The State charged Midell with violating N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03(l)(c), which provides:
1. A person who engages in a sexual act with another, or who causes another to engage in a sexual act, is guilty of an offense if:
[[Image here]]
c. That person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the victim is unaware that a sexual act is being committed upon him or her;
Midell admitted he engaged in a sexual act with S.D.W. Thus, the only question before the district court was whether the State established probable cause that Mi-dell knew or had reasonable cause to believe S.D.W. was unaware a sexual act was being committed upon her.