In re the Civil Commitment of Johnson
[…] Pub.L. No. 94-437, 90 Stat. 1400 (1976) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. §§ 1601-83 (2006)). The enactment of the Act reflects a “major national goal of the United States” to “provide the resources, processes, and structure that will enable Indian tribes and tribal members to obtain the quantity and quality of health care services and opportunities that will eradicate the health disparities between Indians and the general population of the United States;” as well as to raise “the health status of Indians ... to the highest possible level.” 25 U.S.C.A. § 1601(2)-(3) (West Supp.2011). Congress acknowledged that providing for Indian health care is “consonant with and required by the Federal Government’s historical and unique legal relationship with, and resulting responsibility to, the American Indian people.” 25 U.S.C.A. § 1601. The Act specifically provides for behavioral healthcare for Indians. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 1665-1665m.