In re the Civil Commitment of Johnson
[…] Id.

Appellants assert that because the State of Minnesota, through Cass County, is a participant in the commitment proceedings, Bryan automatically excludes appellants’ commitments from the definition of “private civil litigation.” We disagree. Chapter 253B is not limited to government-initiated commitment proceedings. To the contrary, the statute specifically provides that private persons can initiate proceedings to civilly commit another individual. See Minn.Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2(a) (“Any interested person ... may file a petition for commitment in the district court of the county of financial responsibility or the county where the proposed pa*144tient is present.”).6 Within the context of commitment as a sexually dangerous person, the statute requires that the county attorney prepare the petition after a determination by the county attorney that “good cause” exists for the matter to proceed. Minn.Stat. § 253B.185, subd. 1(b).