In re the Civil Commitment of Johnson
[…] Even though Congress has pro*146vided for the civil commitment of federal prisoners, see 18 U.S.C. § 4248 (2006), the Supreme Court has acknowledged that the states “ ‘have traditionally exercised broad power to commit persons found to be mentally ill’ ” United States v. Comstock, — U.S. -, 180 S.Ct. 1949, 1962, 176 L.Ed.2d 878 (2010) (quoting Jackson v. Indiana, 406 U.S. 715, 736, 92 S.Ct. 1845, 32 L.Ed.2d 435 (1972)). In fact, 18 U.S.C. § 4248, which is similar to Minnesota’s civil commitment law, requires the federal government to “release the [sexually dangerous] person to the appropriate official of the State in which the person is domiciled or was tried if such State will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment.” Id. § 4248(d). Section 4248 also requires federal officials to “make all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to assume such responsibility.” Id. § 4248(d). Thus, “Congress intends the states rather than the federal government to have primary responsibility for the civil commitment of sexually dangerous individuals.” United States v. Tom, 565 F.3d 497, 508 (8th Cir.2009).