II. School District’s Expenditures Described in the Complaint Constitute “Disbursements” under Chapter 211A
A committee that makes disbursements of more than $750 in a calendar year is *400subject to campaign-finance reporting requirements. Minn.Stat. § 211A.02. A “disbursement” includes “money, property, office, position, or any other thing of value that passes or is directly or indirectly conveyed, given, promised, paid, expended, pledged, contributed, or lent.” Minn.Stat. § 211A.01, subd. 6 (2010). A disbursement “does not include payment by a ... school district or other political subdivision for election-related expenditures required or authorized by law.” Id.
Relators allege in their complaint that the school district paid money for the preparation and publication of materials promoting passage of the ballot question and postage for mailing the publications. Relators argue that the expenditures are unauthorized by law.