[¶ 3] The district court granted the State’s motion to join the prosecutions. In August 2010, the State
[…] [¶ 7) Although N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-04-01 and 27-20-34(8) may prohibit the prosecution of an individual who is at least twenty years old for an offense that occurred before the person was fourteen years old, we need not decide that issue in this case. Even if we agreed with Von-dal’s argument and held N.D.C.C. § 12.1-04-01 bars the prosecution of an individual over the age of twenty in district court as an adult for an offense committed before the individual was fourteen years old, it would not affect the outcome of this case because N.D.C.C. § 12.1-04-01 does not apply.
[¶ 8] Vondal was charged with continuous sexual abuse of a child in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03.1. An individual is guilty of continuous sexual abuse of a child under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03.1(1), “if the individual engages in any combination of three or more sexual acts or sexual contacts with a minor under the age of fifteen years during a period of three or more months.” Continuous sexual abuse of a child is a continuous offense. Unlike most offenses which are instantaneous, a continuous offense “consists of a course of conduct enduring over an extended period of time.” John v. State, 96 Wis.2d 183, 291 N.W.2d 502, 505 (1980).