Lopez-Penaloza v. State
[…] Id. We examine the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id.

III. Discussion.

A. Waiver of Statute-of-Limitations Defense.

We begin with Lopez-Penaloza’s claim that because the State “did not follow procedural requirements, did not timely file their answer, did not include affirmative defenses in their answer and did not file a pre-answer motion with affirmative defenses, their affirmative defense of the statute of limitations was waived.”

Iowa Code section 822.6 provides: “Within thirty days after the docketing of the application, or within any further time the court may fix, the state shall respond by answer or by motion which may be supported by affidavits.” (Emphasis added.)