Lopez-Penaloza v. State
[…] Because Lopez-Penaloza is challenging the procedure the court followed before sentencing, she is not challenging an illegal sentence and cannot avoid the time restrictions of section 822.3. Cf. State v. Bruegger, 773 N.W.2d 862, 871 (Iowa 2009) (stating challenges to illegal sentences include claims “that the court lacked the power to impose the sentence or that the sentence itself is somehow inherently legally flawed, including claims that the sentence is outside the statutory bounds or that the sentence itself is unconstitutional”).

C. Exceptions to Statute of Limitations.

Iowa Code section 822.3 contains a statute of limitations for postconviction relief actions, which requires that all applications “must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” The statute goes on to provide an exception to this limitation where the applicant alleges “a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.”