As mother argued to the juvenile court, parents’ admissions more accurately apply to the circumstances of a voluntary out-of-home placement under Minn.Stat. §§ 260D.01-.10 (2010). To explain this conclusion, we must examine the 2008 amendment to Minn.Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(4). Prior to the 2008 amendment, a child could be adjudicated a CHIPS under Minn.Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(4), if the child was in need of protection or services because the child “is without the special care made necessary by a physical, mental, or emotional condition because the child’s parent ... is unable or unwilling to provide that care, including a child in voluntary placement due solely to the child’s developmental disability or emotional disturbance.” Minn.Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(4) (2008) (emphasis *864added). In 2008, the above-italicized language was removed. 2008 Minn.