Laws ch. 361, art. 6, §§ 44-53. Under these provisions, a “child in voluntary foster care for treatment” is defined as “a child who is emotionally disturbed or developmentally disabled or has a related condition and is in foster care under a voluntary foster care agreement between the child’s parent and the agency due to concurrence between the agency and the parent when it is determined that foster care is medically necessary” as provided in the statute. Minn. Stat. § 260D.02, subd. 5 (2010). “A child is not in voluntary foster care for treatment under [Minn.Stat. § 260D.01-.10] when ... the child is in foster care for any reason other than the child’s emotional or developmental disability or related condition.” Id. One purpose of the provision for voluntary placement under the provisions of the Juvenile Court Act is