State v. R.H.B.
[…] His generalized reliance on “the interests of justice” is vague and unfocused.

DECISION

Because respondent detailed no reasons why he sought expungement or why it should be granted, the district court could not lawfully balance respondent’s interests in expunging his record with the public’s interest in having access to it. The district court therefore abused its discretion in granting the expungement petition.

Reversed.

Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const, art. VI, § 10.

. T.B. was not, and was not required to be, a licensed family daycare provider. See Minn. Stat. § 245A.03, subd. 2(2) (2010) (providing that a license is not required for "nonresidential programs that are provided by an unrelated individual to persons from a single related family”).

. The district court was obliged to make this inference because, although Minn.Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 2(4), requires an expungement petition to state "the statutory or other legal authority under which [expungement] is sought,” respondent’s petition did not specify any authority.