(concurring).
[…] I cannot join the court’s ad hoc, common law approach to the collateral order doctrine.
Indeed, the court’s ad hoc approach is not only at odds with our most recent *56decision on the collateral order doctrine,1 it is unnecessary given the language of Minn. Stat. § 480A.06, subd. 1 (2010). Minnesota Statutes § 480A.06, subd. 1, provides that “[t]he Court of Appeals has jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the trial courts.” (Emphasis added.) The language in section 480A.06, subdivision 1, is materially identical to the provision in the United States Code that is the statutory basis for the collateral order doctrine, 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (2006).