(dissenting).
[…] When discussing the presentence investigation with the parties, the district court emphasized to the defense that the court considered it “key” for Jeffries to attend any appointments related to the preparation of the presentence investigation report.
A presentence investigation report in a case involving domestic abuse informs the district court of “the circumstances of the offense, impact on the victim, the defendant’s prior record, characteristics and history of alcohol and chemical use problems, and amenability to domestic abuse programs.” MinmStat. § 609.2244, subd. 2(a). The report must also recommend “appropriate remedial action” and “consequences for failure to abide by conditions set up by the court.” Id., subd. 2(b). Given the scope of the presentence investigation, it is clear that the content of the report has direct bearing on the appropriateness of a defendant’s sentence.