concurring in the result.
[…] Ins. Co. of Penn. v. Johnson, 186 Vt. 435, 987 A.2d 276, 284-85 (Vt.2009) (discussing the split of authority and holding Vermont statutes require that excess policies provide uninsured and un-derinsured coverage). Underinsured motorist coverage is governed by statute in North Dakota. See N.D.C.C. §§ 26.1-40-15.1 through 26.1^10-15.7. The majority does note that N.D.C.C. § 26.1-40-15.7 states:
No insurer is required to offer, provide, or make available coverage conforming to sections 26.1-40-15.1 through 26.1-40-15.7 in connection with any excess policy, umbrella policy, or any other policy which does not provide primary motor vehicle insurance for liabilities arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of a specifically insured motor vehicle.
However, an insurance policy can grant more coverage by its terms, but not less than required by statute. Sandberg v. American Family Ins., 2006 ND 198, ND 198, 722 N.W.2d 359.