I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] The court made the necessary findings for termination of parental rights pursuant to section 232.116(l)(h).5 The court did not specifi*473cally address the issue of the child’s placement, except to note the child was doing well in his current placement and DHS had recently worked with the Wisconsin family as requested by the tribe.
Having determined it was in the child’s best interests for parental rights to be terminated, the court assigned DHS to serve as custodian and guardian of the child. See Iowa Code § 232.117(3)(a). Although the juvenile court has responsibility for continued oversight, DHS was charged to “make every effort to establish a stable placement for the child by adoption or other permanent placement.” See Iowa Code § 232.117(6). DHS also has the responsibility to advise the court on a regular basis of the status of the child’s placement and efforts being made towards permanency and adoption. See Iowa Code § 232.117(6) — (8).