I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] There is also no mandate that the tribe or the qualified expert witness recommend or consent to termination, or agree that the child would likely be subject to serious emotional or physical harm if returned home. Rather, this section instructs that, after being fully informed by a qualified expert witness, the court is to consider if the tribe’s culture, customs, or laws would support termination on that ground. After giving due and careful consideration of the qualified expert testimony, and with knowledge of the tribe’s support or lack of support, the court is then guided by section 232B.6, which permits termination only if the court determines that termination is “supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt ... that the continued custody of the child by the child’s parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” However, neither the tribe’s customs or laws, nor the testimony of the qualified expert testimony, may dictate the best interests of the child. See In re J.L., 779 N.W.2d 481, 492 (Iowa Ct.App.2009).3