I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] The phrase “continued custody” in this provision includes both legal and physical custody. See C.A.V., 787 N.W.2d at 102. The purpose of section 232B.6(6)(a) “is to provide the juvenile court with knowledge of the social and cultural aspects of Indian life to diminish the risk of any cultural bias in the termination decision.” See In re L.N.W., 457 N.W.2d 17, 18 (Iowa Ct.App. 1990) (citation omitted) (discussing 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f) (1982)).
Section 232B.10 sets forth the requirements for a qualified expert witness. This section provides that a qualified expert witness may include “a social worker, sociologist, physician, psychologist, traditional tribal therapist and healer, spiritual leader, historian, or elder.” Iowa Code § 232B.10(1).