Dailey v. State
[…] Id. at ¶ 12. We concluded the sentence was within the statutory sentencing limits. Id.

[¶ 4] In 2010, Dailey filed an application for post-conviction relief under N.D.C.C. ch. 29-32.1, alleging his sentence was illegal. Following a hearing, the district court denied the application for post-conviction relief, and Dailey appealed.

II

[¶ 5] The sole issue on this appeal is whether Dailey’s sentence is illegal. Dailey contends the sentence violates N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-06.1(1), which provides:

“Except as provided in this section, the length of the period of probation imposed in conjunction with a sentence to probation or a suspended execution or deferred imposition of sentence may not extend for more than five years for a felony and two years for a misdemeanor or infraction from the later of the date of:
a. The order imposing probation;
b. The defendant’s release from incarceration; or
c. Termination of the defendant’s parole.”