Iowa Right to Life Committee, Inc. v. Tooker
[…] See 2 U.S.C. 441b (2006). The Court found the ban on such expenditures unconstitutional. It held that “the Government may not suppress political speech on the basis of the speaker’s corporate identity.” Citizens United, at -, 130 S.Ct. at 913, 175 L.Ed.2d at 798-99.

In response to Citizens United, in March 2010, our general assembly approved S.F. 2354. It was signed by the governor on April 8, 2010, and, as emergency legislation, took effect immediately. 2010 Iowa Acts ch. 1119, § 7. This law rewrote section 68A.503 of the Iowa Code to remove the prohibition on corporate independent campaign expenditures and to expressly allow a corporation to “us[e] its funds for independent expenditures as provided in section 68A.404.” Id. § 5(4)(d).

The law also rewrote section 68A.404 regarding independent expenditures. Id. § 3. Among other things, the one hundred dollar threshold for filing “independent expenditure statements” was raised to seven hundred fifty dollars. Id. § 3(1).