Iowa Right to Life Committee, Inc. v. Tooker
[…] “‘The polestar of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the legislative intent of a statute.’” Rolfe State Bank v. Gunderson, 794 N.W.2d 561, 565 (Iowa 2011) (quoting Klinge v. Bentien, 725 N.W.2d 13, 18 (Iowa 2006)). “In determining legislative intent, we avoid placing undue importance on isolated portions of an enactment by construing all parts of the enactment together.” Id. We conclude the legislature made a choice in 2010 to permit corporate express advocacy in elections while having it regulated through the independent expenditure provisions of section 68A.404.

Several other points bolster this conclusion, in our view. First, where statutes are in conflict, the later-enacted provisions (here those of 2010 Iowa Acts chapter 1119) take precedence. Iowa Code § 4.8 (“If statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment by the general assembly prevails.”); see also Toomey v. Surgical Servs., P.C., 558 N.W.2d 166, 170 (Iowa 1997) (applying this rule of construction).