Iowa Right to Life Committee, Inc. v. Tooker
[…] Among other things, the regulations defined an “independent expenditure committee” as a “person” that is required to file an “independent expenditure statement.” Iowa Admin. Code r. 351— 4.1(l)(d).5

*426C. The Parties’ Positions. The parties’ differences center on the interplay among “political committees,” “permanent organizations,” and “independent expenditures” in current, post-Citizens United Iowa election law.

IRTL argues that if it spends over seven hundred fifty dollars to advocate for the election or defeat of candidates in Iowa, it is required by either section 68A.102(18) or 68A.402(9) (or both) to organize a political committee. See Iowa Code § 68A.102(18)(a) (providing that a political committee includes a “committee, but not a candidate’s committee, that ... makes expenditures in excess of seven hundred fifty dollars in the aggregate ... to expressly advocate the nomination, election, or defeat of a candidate for public office, or to expressly advocate the passage or defeat of a ballot issue”); Iowa Code § 68A.402(9) (providing that a “permanent organization temporarily engaging in activity described in section 68A.102, subsection 18, shall organize a political committee and shall keep the funds relating to that political activity segregated from its operating funds”).6 In IRTL’s