Iowa Right to Life Committee, Inc. v. Tooker
[…] See Iowa Code § 68A.102(18)(a) (providing that a political committee includes a “committee, but not a candidate’s committee, that ... makes expenditures in excess of seven hundred fifty dollars in the aggregate ... to expressly advocate the nomination, election, or defeat of a candidate for public office, or to expressly advocate the passage or defeat of a ballot issue”); Iowa Code § 68A.402(9) (providing that a “permanent organization temporarily engaging in activity described in section 68A.102, subsection 18, shall organize a political committee and shall keep the funds relating to that political activity segregated from its operating funds”).6 In IRTL’s view, this “you must form a PAC to play” requirement is unconstitutional.