Iowa Right to Life Committee, Inc. v. Tooker
[…] Indeed, the Board contends the two categories are exclusive under Iowa law.

D. This Court’s Discretion to Answer Certified Questions. At the outset, IRTL urges us not to answer the district court’s two certified questions. IRTL argues that if we were to answer them constitutionally, we “would be forced to substantially re-write the provisions or strike them down in their entirety, and in both instances, render the provisions meaningless.”

We recognize that this court has discretion in answering certified questions. Iowa Code section 684A.1 provides:

The supreme court may answer questions of law certified to it by the supreme court of the United States, a court of appeals of the United States, a United States district court or the highest appellate court or the intermediate appellate court of another state, when requested by the certifying court, if there are involved in a proceeding before it questions of law of this state which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the certifying court and as to which it appears to the certifying court there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the appellate courts of this state.

(Emphasis added.) See also Foley v. Argosy Gaming Co., 688 N.W.2d 244, 246 (Iowa 2004) (recognizing the court’s discretion whether to answer certified questions).

We choose to answer the certified questions here.