Skipintheday, 717 N.W.2d at 426. We conclude that, for purposes of the rule that a district court may not sentence a defendant for more than one crime for each victim, a single count of drive-by shooting at an occupied building does not constitute a crime against each building occupant.1 We reach this conclusion based on the following considerations.
*591First, the elements of drive-by shooting at an occupied building require only a reckless discharge of a firearm “at or toward” an occupied building.2 Minn. Stat. § 609.66, subd. le (stating that “[w]hoever, while in or having just exited from a motor vehicle, recklessly discharges a firearm at or toward ... an occupied building” is guilty of a felony); State v. Cruz-Ramirez, 771 N.W.2d 497, 507-08 n. 3 (Minn.2009) (noting that “the elements of drive-by shooting ... require only the reckless discharge of a firearm”).