N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(11). W.J.C.A. claims Pryatel’s diagnosis was “based on reports to the doctor that [W.J.C.A.] had made threats of suicide and threats to others.... There is no way the court could judge the credibility of the very evidence that formed the basis for the court’s finding that [W.J.C.A.] posed a danger to himself or others.”
[¶ 9] At the preliminary hearing, Prya-tel testified as to the basis of W.J.C.A.’s admission to the State Hospital, stating others had reported that W.J.C.A. had threatened to harm them and himself. Such testimony was not improper. See N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-17 (governing preliminary hearings and providing the court “may receive evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible at a treatment hearing.”). When Pryatel was questioned about the basis of W.J.C.A.’s admission during the treatment hearing, W.J.C.A. objected on hearsay grounds. The court sustained his objection, and the question was withdrawn.