Id.
A
[¶ 7] W.J.C.A. argues the district court erred in finding clear and convincing evidence to support its orders for involuntary treatment and claims the evidence was insufficient to establish he is a “person requiring treatment.” Under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(12), “‘Person requiring treatment’ means a person who is mentally ill or chemically dependent, and there is a reasonable expectation that if the person is not treated for the mental illness or chemical dependency there exists a serious risk of harm to that person, others, or property.” “Direct evidence of overt violence or an expressed intent to commit violence are not required[]” to support a finding that a person poses a serious risk of harm. In re D.P., 2001 ND 203, ¶ 9, 636 N.W.2d 921.