His validation, expertly performed and subject to cross-examination, ought to suffice for judicial purposes.
Pryatel is a licensed psychiatrist, qualifying him as an expert, and his testimony regarding staff reports, along with his own observations of W.J.C.A., was proper to establish the basis of his medical opinion. We conclude the court did not err in finding clear and convincing evidence that W.J.C.A. is mentally ill.
[¶ 12] W.J.C.A. also argues the court erred in finding he presented a serious risk of harm to himself or others. Under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(12), “serious risk of harm” includes a substantial likelihood of: “[s]uicide, as manifested by suicidal threats[;]” “[k]illing or inflicting serious bodily harm on another person or inflicting significant property damage, as manifested by acts or threats;” or substantial deterioration in physical or mental health.